Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
MW180
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyneham - Lyneham
MSN:
MW180
YOM:
1945
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training sortie at RAF Lyneham on behalf of the 511th Squadron. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the captain decided to land for unknown reason. The aircraft hit the runway surface, lost all its undercarriage and slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off. The reason why the captain decided to land immediately after rotation remains unknown.