Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
MW176
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW176
YOM:
1945
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to RAF Holmsley South, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field 1,5 mile short of runway. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Two engines failed on approach due to fuel mismanagement.