Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
MW225
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Delhi – Northolt
MSN:
MW225
YOM:
1945
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the undercarriage were prematurely raised by one of the crew member. The captain continued and completed the rotation. After takeoff, he informed ATC about the situation and obtained the permission to return for an emergency landing. He completed a turn to the left and landed few minutes later. On touchdown, the undercarriage that were unlocked (due to previous damages) failed and the aircraft sank on its belly and came to rest. There were no casualties while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Premature raise of the undercarriage during takeoff.