Date & Time:
May 23, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
MW191
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Northolt – Mauripur
MSN:
MW191
YOM:
1945
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, an undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft skidded on its belly for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the approach configuration was wrong and the pilot landed hard, causing an undercarriage to fail.