Date & Time: Mar 11, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
G-AMGL
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Hamburg
MSN:
1354
YOM:
1946
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Hamburg-Fuhlbüttel Airport, all four engine failed simultaneously. The aircraft lost speed, height and eventually crash landed in a field short of runway. All ten occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of all four engines due to a fuel exhaustion on final approach.