Date & Time: Aug 11, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
OD-ACJ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beirut – Dhahran
MSN:
1306
YOM:
1946
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft crash landed at Dhahran Airport. All five crew members were uninjured but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.