Date & Time: Feb 1, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGJD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castel Benito – London
MSN:
1210
YOM:
1944
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, the aircraft was caught by a strong crosswind gust and slewed across the runway. The captain over-corrected and the aircraft ran off the runway on the opposite side and rolled over on the grass, breaking in two in the process. There were no injuries but all the passengers were suspended upside down in their seats by their seatbelts. The only reason they all got out was that, mercifully, the York didn’t catch fire despite being full of fuel for the sector it was starting.
Thanks to Andy Frish for his testimony and pictures.