Date & Time: Sep 7, 1946 at 0410 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
G-AHEW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
London – Lisbon – Bathurst – Natal – Rio de Janeiro – Montevideo – Buenos Aires
MSN:
1300
YOM:
1946
Country:
Gambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
The aircraft arrived in Bathurst at 0243LT from Lisbon and the crew was changed. The departure was performed at 0408LT in fair weather conditions. Two minutes later, while in initial climb, the aircraft failed to gain height and hit few trees with its left wing. It then banked left and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 3 km from the airport. The aircraft christened 'Star Leader' was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 24 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that the loss of control during initial climb was probably due to a mishandling of the controls on behalf of the pilot in command. It was confirmed by investigations that it was the captain's first York flight on a scheduled service, and it was also the first takeoff he made in a York loaded to more than 69,000 lb.