Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1953 at 0301 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
G-AHFA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stansted – Lajes – Gander – Kingston
MSN:
1304
YOM:
1946
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
33
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
39
Captain / Total hours on type:
550
Copilot / Total hours on type:
455
Aircraft flight hours:
6418
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was on its way from Stansted to Kingston, Jamaica, carrying RAF personnels and their family members. It left Lajes Airport in the Azores Islands at 2325LT on February 1st. While approaching the Canadian coast by night, the crew issued a brief emergency message whose content remains unclear. Shortly later, the aircraft crashed into the Atlantic Ocean, about 500 km southeast of Saint John's (approximately 46°15 latitude North and 46°31 longitude West). As the airplane failed to arrive in Gander, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 39 occupants was found. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were considered as good.
Crew:
D. Nicholls, pilot,
P. E. Walton, copilot,
A. E. Chopping, navigator,
J. A. Davis, radio officer,
R. G. Lawrence, flight engineer,
P. M. Newton, stewardess.
Crew:
D. Nicholls, pilot,
P. E. Walton, copilot,
A. E. Chopping, navigator,
J. A. Davis, radio officer,
P. M. Newton, stewardess.
Probable cause:
As no trace of the aircraft was found, it was not possible to determine the cause of the accident. However, it was reported that the flying crew was in duty since 19 hours at the time of the accident, which could be considered as a contributory factor.
Final Report:
G-AHFA.pdf2.87 MB