Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
MW119
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Northolt - Gibraltar
MSN:
MW119
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, during the last segment, the captain decided to go around. The aircraft hit the runway surface, went out of control and came to rest into the sea. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while there was no casualties.