Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1946 at 0727 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
MW208
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calcutta – Northolt
MSN:
MW208
YOM:
1945
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport, while in initial climb, the engine number two lost power. The captain shut it down and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field past the runway end. Nine occupants were seriously injured, six were unhurt and three others, among them the pilot and another crew member, were killed. S/Ldr Alexander John Hepburn and S/Ldr Ian Wallace Moreton Taylor from the 51st Squadron were killed.
Probable cause:
The engine number two was not giving full power at takeoff because the spark plugs were heavily coated with carbon and other substances.