Date & Time: Apr 11, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
CF-HMZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW147
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Yellowknife Airport, while climbing, the four engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a snow covered field. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.