Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
MW145
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wünsdorf – Northolt
MSN:
MW145
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, engines number one and two lost power. The aircraft banked left and the captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure so he landed immediately. After touchdown, he realized that the distance available was insufficient so he raised the landing gear. The aircraft sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Simultaneous loss of power on both left engines just after liftoff for undetermined reason.