Date & Time:
May 27, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
OD-ACD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tehran – Beirut
MSN:
MW138
YOM:
1944
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff at Mehrabad Airport for unknown reason. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members were injured.