Date & Time:
Oct 25, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
MW102
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Northolt – Singapore
MSN:
MW102
YOM:
1943
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash landed in Changi Airport for unknown reason. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.