Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
MW242
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
SET20
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an unstabilized approach, the aircraft landed hard. On touchdown, the right main gear collapsed and the aircraft veered off runway before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew continued the approach in reduced visibility due to a windshield covered by ice. The landing was so hard that the right main gear collapsed.