Date & Time: Jun 11, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW247
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
MSN:
MW247
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie in RAF Oakington, the aircraft belly landed and slid for several yards before coming to rest. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to follow the approach and landing check-list, so he forgot to lower the undercarriage, causing the aircraft to land on its belly.