Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
MW207
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW207
YOM:
1945
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, the brakes failed. The aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and collided with an embankment. All six occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the brakes system due to a leak on a hydraulic line.