Date & Time: Aug 11, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW259
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW259
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew informed ATC that the engine number four failed. He received the permission to divert to RAF Desford to attempt an emergency landing. To lower the risk of fire, the crew decided to shut down the engine number three and feathered the propeller as well. Due to a loss of speed, the aircraft was unable to maintain a safe altitude. During the last segment, the aircraft stalled and hit violently the runway surface. On impact, the aircraft broke in two and came to rest in flames. All four crew members were evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine number four in flight. The exact cause of the failure remains unknown.