Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
CF-HIQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rankin Inlet – Churchill
MSN:
SET18
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Rankin Inlet, the crew encountered technical problems and decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed on the coast of the Hudson Bay, about 33 km south of Rankin Inlet. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.