Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
CF-HMW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Frobisher Bay – Fort Chimo
MSN:
MW136
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route to Kuujjuaq, the crew encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The four engine aircraft crashed 44 km north of Kuujjuaq. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was rescued.