Date & Time: Nov 15, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW297
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Nairobi
MSN:
MW297
YOM:
1946
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Due to a lack of coordination and a poor flight preparation, the crew completed the approach to Nairobi-Wilson Airport instead of Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport. Following a wrong approach configuration, the four engine aircraft landed long, and after touchdown, was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all 27 occupants were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Crew error.