Date & Time:
May 24, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
OD-ACO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Muscat – Beirut
MSN:
1222
YOM:
1945
Country:
Oman
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Muscat Airport, the tire on the left main gear burst. The crew continued the takeoff and during initial climb, informed ATC of the situation and received the permission to return for a safe landing. On touchdown, the left main gear collapsed and the airplane slid for dozen yards before coming to rest in flames. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear on touchdown following a tire burst.