Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
MW293
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mumbai - Mumbai
MSN:
SET17
YOM:
1946
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight in Bombay-Santa Cruz Airport, consisting of touch and goes. On final approach, the instructor voluntarily shut down one engine. During the last segment, the aircraft banked left and right and the control became difficult. In such conditions, the instructor decided to raise the undercarriage, increased power on the three remaining engines and started a go around. The aircraft stalled and hit the runway surface, slid on its belly for several yards and came to rest. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.