Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1947 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
LV-XIH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Morón - Morón
MSN:
1366
YOM:
1946
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of pilots and engineers was completing a test flight in Morón AFB following engine maintenance. After touchdown, the aircraft collided with a tank-truck that was mistakenly on the runway. The truck and the airplane exploded. Two crew members and the truck driver were killed while four other occupants were injured.