Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
MW118
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW118
YOM:
1944
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A tyre burst in flight, forcing the crew to complete a belly landing in Mauripur Airport, Karachi. While there were no casualties, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.