Date & Time:
May 20, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
G-AMUT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Northolt – Luqa
MSN:
MW185
YOM:
1945
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed long and the touchdown was reported 1,700 feet past the runway threshold. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest after it struck a wall. All three crew members were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew.