Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
G-AMUM
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa – Northolt
MSN:
SET65
YOM:
1947
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing, the engine number four failed to start due to a starter issue. The captain decided to increase speed, hoping to start the engine by windmilling the propeller. When the engine started, the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft in a timely manner. The airplane veered off taxiway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest against a small embankment. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
An error of judgement of the pilot, in that he failed to throttle back and apply his brakes in sufficient time to stop the aircraft from rolling forward beyond the end of the runway.