Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
MW268
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Northolt – Luqa
MSN:
MW268
YOM:
1946
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Luqa Airport, the aircraft was too low and hit a stone wall located in a stone-pit short of runway. The undercarriage were sheared off and the aircraft belly landed. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off. For unknown reason, the crew was completing the final approach at a too low altitude.