Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
G-AIUP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – London
MSN:
1374
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, the four engine aircraft encountered brakes problem and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came across a river 250 yards further on. All 24 occupants were evacuated safely, four of them were slightly injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of brake systems due to a broken cable, probably due to an excessive use during the preceding days.