Date & Time: Apr 6, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
OD-ACN
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kabul – Lahore
MSN:
MW107
YOM:
1944
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Leased from TMA of Lebanon and operated by Kuwait Airways, the aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Kabul to Lahore. On touchdown, one of the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.