Date & Time: Jun 26, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGNY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hamburg – Berlin
MSN:
1226
YOM:
1946
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying at an altitude of 7,500 feet, the engine number one detached from the wing. The pilot-in-command lost control of the aircraft that went into a dive and crashed in a field located in Kyritz. All three crew members were killed.