Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
EP-ADE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kuwait City – Tehran
MSN:
MW295
YOM:
1946
Country:
Kuwait
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kuwait City Airport, while climbing, the four engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a desert area located 6,5 km from the airfield. The airplane was destroyed and all 32 occupants were killed.