Date & Time: Sep 13, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
CF-HFQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
SET16
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the captain decided to abandon the departure and started an emergency braking procedure for unknown reason. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the four engine aircraft overran, lost its right main gear and came to rest. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.