Date & Time: Apr 21, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW188
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wunstorf – Lyneham
MSN:
MW188
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Wunstorf AFB, the crew informed ground that the tire on the left main gear burst and decided to divert to Gütersloh Airport for an emergency landing. On touchdown, the left main gear collapsed, the aircraft skidded for several yards and came to rest. All five crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear on landing due to the bursting of the tire during the last takeoff procedure.