Date & Time: Jan 24, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
CF-HMU
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW203
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The rain main gear collapsed on landing. The aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest, damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear on landing.