Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
MW300
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Abingdon
MSN:
SET32
YOM:
1946
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll completed in strong cross winds, the aircraft lost directional control, veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.