Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Registration:
OD-ACE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beirut – Brindisi – London
MSN:
SET50
YOM:
1946
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Brindisi Airport, the four engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was written off.