Date & Time: May 25, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
KB706
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
MSN:
37007
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While overflying The Netherlands, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located near Tilburg. Six crew members were killed while the seventh occupant was seriously injured. The only survivor died from his injuries a day later.
Crew (419th Squadron):
P/O Donald Matthews Robson, pilot,
P/O Philip Seagar Smith, navigator,
F/O Gordon Robert Lauder, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Harry James Smith, wireless operator,
P/O William Davidson Lillico, air gunner,
Sgt Bernard Reginald Morgan , air gunner,
Sgt John Hoarty, flight engineer.