Date & Time: May 18, 1945 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
KB993
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
37294
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was flying from RAF Linton-on-Ouse and had earlier been carrying out bumps and circuits but the crew became tired of this and decided to fly around the local area. As it became dark the crew became disorientated and eventually ended up circling Glossop. The aircraft was observed flying into the hillside at 2210LT.
Crew (408th Squadron):
F/O Anthony Arthur Clifford, pilot,
F/O Kenneth McIvor, flight engineer,
F/O David Fehrman, bomb aimer,
W/O Michael Cecil Cameron, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Clarence Halvorson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Leslie Claude Hellekson, air gunner.
Source:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/peakdistrict/peakdistrictkb993.htm