Date & Time: Mar 14, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
KB705
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aston Down - Aston Down
MSN:
37006
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Aston Down, while climbing, the aircraft suffered a simultaneous failure of all four engines. The crew, who was completing a training mission, attempted to make an emergency landing but the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located in Chalford, some 1,3 mile north of the airfield. Both crewmen were killed.
Crew (428th Squadron):
S/L Reggie Heber Thomas, pilot,
F/Sgt Ronald Lester Gray, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
The crew did not prepare the flight properly and did not follow the pre-departure checklist. On rotation, the power switches have been at OFF position, causing all four engines to stop.