Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
HK683
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Witchford - Witchford
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea off Vlissingen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Edward David Levens,
F/O Peter Frank McDonald,
P/O Richard Hartlebury Morris,
F/Sgt Sym Darroch,
F/Sgt Joseph Arthur Etheridge,
Sgt Edward Thomas Joseph Keay,
Sgt Thomas Malcolm Ward.
Crew:
F/O Edward David Levens,
F/O Peter Frank McDonald,
F/Sgt Sym Darroch,
Sgt Thomas Malcolm Ward.