Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1944 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
L7576
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Mildenhall at 2200LT on July 28 on a bombing mission to Stuttgart. While cruising by night over east of France, the bomber was shot dowb by the Lt Walter Swoboda and crashed in a uninhabited area, some 50 km west of Strasbourg. Five crew members were killed while two others were rescued.
Crew (622nd Squadron):
F/O Harold Sherman Peabody, †
F/O G. J. Wishart,
F/O James Harrington Doe, †
F/O R. L. Fiddick,
Sgt Arthur Payton, wireless operator and air gunner, †
F/Sgt Richard Godfrey Proulx, air gunner, †
Sgt Percy William Buckley, air gunner. †
Crew (622nd Squadron):
F/O Harold Sherman Peabody, †
F/O G. J. Wishart,
F/O James Harrington Doe, †
F/O R. L. Fiddick,
Probable cause:
Shot down.