Date & Time: Jan 8, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
NG269
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Faldingworth - Faldingworth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While returning to RAF Faldingworth following a training sortie, the pilot was unable to locate the airfield and to contact ground due the failure of the radio communication systems. While flying at a too low altitude, the aircraft hit a tree and crashed in flames in a field located in Normanby le Wold. Four crew members were killed while three others were injured.
Crew (300th Squadron):
F/Sgt Wladyslaw Robaszewski, pilot, †
F/O Witold Brodzikowski, navigator, †
W/O Roman Rozga, gunner, †
F/Sgt Wladyslaw Kordys, gunner, †
F/Sgt Lucjan Binek,
F/Sgt Edward Grzegorzewski,
Sgt Wladyslaw Sawicki.