Date & Time: Sep 13, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
PB456
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ludford Magna - Ludford Magna
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise over Scotland. While cruising slightly off course, the bomber went out of control and dove into the ground. During the fall, the aircraft lost its tail and eventually crashed in flames on the slope of Conic Hill, one mile northeast of Balmaha. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (101st Squadron):
F/O Clare Edward Brooks, pilot,
Sgt Francis Alfred William Blerkom, flight engineer,
Sgt Edmund Foweather, navigator,
F/O Lloyd George Peardon, air bomber,
F/S Victor Jack Ward, wireless operator,
Sgt John Ridley Stokes, air gunner,
Sgt James Watt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined but apparently, the aircraft broke up in mid-air after the crew encountered unknown difficulties.