Date & Time: Dec 21, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
PB691
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fulbeck - Fulbeck
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was flying in formation with another RAF Lancaster registered PB461. While cruising over the south part of Norway, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on the slope of a wooded hill. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (189th Squadron):
F/Lt G. B. White,
Sgt J. B. Clayton,
F/O H. L. Shepherd,
F/O E. A. Underwood,
Sgt W. A. Gamble,
F/O A. W. Heughan,
Sgt N. Summers.