Date & Time: Dec 17, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
RF290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Saint Eval to conduct a training mission consisting of a submarine attack. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed into the Celtic Sea off the Cornwall coast. All seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be established.