Date & Time: Apr 20, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
KB966
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Greenwood - Greenwood
MSN:
37267
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while returning to Greenwood Airbase following a reconnaissance mission. Six of the seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Eric Travers Lewis, †
F/O Douglas Alan Hamilton, †
F/O John Dane Curzon, †
Sgt Neil McCarrol, †
LAC William Douglas Fifield, †
AC1 George Patrick Sylvester Shoul, †
F/O K. Benson.