Date & Time: May 26, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
KB995
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vancouver – San Diego
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On a flight from Vancouver to San Diego, the four engine aircraft crashed on the Iron Mountain located in the Syskiyou Mountain Range, southern Oregon. All ten crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Joseph Yvon Aurele Elias Bourgeois,
F/O John William Brownie,
F/O Robert James Calder,
F/O David Fair Lancaster Ellis,
F/O Kenneth Edgar Elsden,
LAC John Haraldson,
F/O Harry Charles Maddick,
Cpl Donald Gordon Lancaster Spence,
F/O Cyril Jerome Lancaster Williams,
LAC William Henry Waldron.