Date & Time: Jun 13, 1944 at 0143 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
DV286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Faldingworth - Faldingworth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Faldingworth in the evening of June 12 on a bombing mission to Gelsenkirchen. While flying by night over Holland, the aircraft was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the Markermeer, some 3 km south of Wijdenes. A crew member was rescued while all six other occupants were killed.
Crew (300th Squadron):
Bolesław Morski, pilot,
Franciszek Rembecki, pilot, †
Isaak Józef Feil, navigator, †
Feliks Stanisław Bladowski, flight engineer, †
Jan Bokroś, radio operator, †
Władysław Leppert, air gunner, †
Stanisław Miszturak, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German night fighter.